Care Park Pty Ltd ABN 47 083 921 215 (Care Park, us, we, our) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’). We understand the importance of and are committed to, protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information, including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable) that is collected from you and via our website at http://www.carepark.com.au (“Website”). By accessing Care Park’s Website and the use of the services provided, you consent to the collection and use of certain personal information as further described in this Privacy Policy.

Throughout this Privacy Policy, we refer to your “personal information”. Your name, phone number, date of birth and address are examples of personal information. References to “you” or “your” are references to Care Park’s customers.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Care Park will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Generally, our customers, as users of our car parking facilities, transact with us on an anonymous basis by purchasing a ticket or a pass and displaying the ticket or pass within their motor vehicle while using our facilities. Some customers enter into Monthly Parking Accounts with us.

We only collect personal information that is necessary for our functions and activities. For example, we may collect your contact details and vehicle details, including vehicle registration number, to resolve any queries you may have or to recover any outstanding damages and costs arising from an alleged failure to display a valid unexpired ticket or pass. For our Monthly Parking Accounts holders, we will collect billing details (including your name, address, contact phone numbers and, if agreed, credit card details), drivers licence and vehicle registration details.

Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. However, in certain cases, we may collect personal information from third parties, including from publically available sources.

Direct collection

We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

a)     when you contact us on our Website or via email to make an inquiry;
b)     while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;
c)     when administering any of our services; and
d)     as otherwise required to manage Care Park’s business.

Automatic collection

We may collect personal information automatically through some of the following means:

we may collect information about how you use our Website to assist us to provide you with more tailored services and to enable us to develop and improve our services;

we may collect information from the networks that you use to access our Website to help us develop and secure our services; and

we may use ‘cookies’ to store and sometimes track information about you, but only on an anonymous basis.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In general, we do not use or disclose your personal information for a purpose other than:

a)     a purpose set out in this Privacy Policy;
b)     a purpose you would reasonably expect;
c)     a purpose required or permitted by law; or
d)     a purpose otherwise disclosed to you to which you have consented.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, for example to our professional advisors or contractors, or to the owners, their agents and or service providers, of the car park property that we provide our parking services to. For example, we may provide personal information about you to our service providers who assist us in providing our services or to implement direct debit transactions. These may include companies that assist Care Park with professional services (including but not limited to legal and auditing services) and information technology services,

Each of our advisors and contractors is bound by obligations of confidentiality.

We may also use and disclose your personal information we collect for a secondary purpose. A secondary purpose is one which is related to the primary purpose of collection. Some of the secondary purposes for which may collect your personal information include:

marketing our goods and services to you;

goods and services development;

customer and market research; and

to keep you informed of any changes to our business, goods and services or other offerings that may be of interest to you.

Where we disclose personal information to another party, we will require the third party to use the personal information only for the specific purposes for which we supply the information.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer’s memory or on your hard disk for a pre-defined period of time. Care Park may use cookies to identify specific machines in order to collect aggregate information on how visitors are experiencing this website. This information will help to better adapt this website to suit personal requirements. While cookies allow a computer to be identified, they do not permit any reference to a specific individual. For information on cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.

OVERSEAS TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

As the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of that information worldwide.

We do not disclose any of your personal information overseas.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. We request that you provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide you with access or to correct your personal information. If that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Cark Park maintains appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for its offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form. This also applies to the disposal of personal information.
Cark Park further protects personal information by restricting access to personal information to those who need access to do their job.

DIRECT MARKETING

We may use your personal information, including your contact details, to provide you with information about products and services, including those of third parties, which we consider may be of interest to you. We may also provide your details to other organizations for specific marketing purposes.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information. In order to do so, simply send us an email to enquires@carepark.com.au requesting that we no longer send marketing materials to you or disclose your information to other organizations for marketing purposes. You can also make this request by “unsubscribing” from email marketing messages.

RESOLVING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION QUESTIONS

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please email our Privacy Officer at enquires@carepark.com.au or write to

Privacy Officer
Care Park Pty Ltd
(PO Box 3090
SOUTH MELBOURNE VIC 3205)
Tel: +61 3 9682 1733
Fax: +61 3 9682 1766
Email: enquires@carepark.com.au

Once a complaint has been lodged, the Privacy Officer will respond to you as soon as possible.

You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by                      telephone: 1300 363 992 or email: enquires@oaici.gov.au.

CHANGES

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available at http://www.carepark.com.au.

The last update to this document was 28 August 2014.