PRIVACY POLICY

icon-hands2

Care Park Pty Ltd ABN 47 083 921 215 (Care Park, us, we, our) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’). We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information, including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable) that is collected from you and via our website at http://www.carepark.com.au (“Website”). By accessing Care Park’s Website and the use of the services provided, you consent to the collection and use of certain personal information as further described in this Privacy Policy.

Throughout this Privacy Policy, we refer to your “personal information”. Your name, phone number, date of birth and address are examples of personal information. References to “you” or “your” are references to Care Park’s customers.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Care Park will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Generally, our customers, as users of our car parking facilities, transact with us on an anonymous basis by purchasing a ticket or a pass and displaying the ticket or pass within their motor vehicle while using our facilities. Some customers enter into Monthly Parking Accounts with us.

We only collect personal information that is necessary for our functions and activities. For example, we may collect your contact details and vehicle details, including vehicle registration number, to resolve any queries you may have or to recover any outstanding damages and costs arising from an alleged failure to display a valid unexpired ticket or pass. For our Monthly Parking Accounts holders, we will collect billing details (including your name, address, contact phone numbers and, if agreed, credit card details), drivers licence and vehicle registration details.

Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from third parties, including from publically available sources.

Direct collection
We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

a)     when you contact us on our Website or via email to make an enquiry;
b)     while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;
c)     when administering any of our services; and
d)     as otherwise required to manage Care Park’s business.

Automatic collection
We may collect personal information automatically through some of the following means:

  • we may collect information about how you use our Website to assist us to provide you with more tailored services and to enable us to develop and improve our services;
  • we may collect information from the networks that you use to access our Website to help us develop and secure our services; and
  • we may use ‘cookies’ to store and sometimes track information about you, but only on an anonymous basis.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
In general, we do not use or disclose your personal information for a purpose other than:

  • a purpose set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • a purpose you would reasonably expect;
  • a purpose required or permitted by law; or
  • a purpose otherwise disclosed to you to which you have consented.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, for example to our professional advisors or contractors, or to the owners, their agents and or service providers, of the car park property that we provide our parking services to . For example, we may provide personal information about you to our service providers who assist us in providing our services, or to implement direct debit transactions. These may include companies that assist Care Park with professional services (including but not limited to legal and auditing services) and information technology services,

Each of our advisors and contractors is bound by obligations of confidentiality.

We may also use and disclose your personal information we collect for a secondary purpose. A secondary purpose is one which is related to the primary purpose of collection. Some of the secondary purposes for which may collect your personal information include:

  • marketing our goods and services to you;
  • goods and services development;
  • customer and market research; and
  • to keep you informed of any changes to our business, goods and services or other offerings that may be of interest to you.

Where we disclose personal information to another party, we will require the third party to use the personal information only for the specific purposes for which we supply the information.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

COOKIES
A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer’s memory or on your hard disk for a pre-defined period of time. Care Park may use cookies to identify specific machines in order to collect aggregate information on how visitors are experiencing this website. This information will help to better adapt this website to suit personal requirements. While cookies allow a computer to be identified, they do not permit any reference to a specific individual. For information on cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.

OVERSEAS TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
As the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of that information worldwide.

We do not disclose any of your personal information overseas.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. We request that you provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide you with access or to correct your personal information. If that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Cark Park maintains appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for its offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form. This also applies to disposal of personal information.
Cark Park further protects personal information by restricting access to personal information to those who need access to do their job.

DIRECT MARKETING
We may use your personal information, including your contact details, to provide you with information about products and services, including those of third parties, which we consider may be of interest to you. We may also provide your details to other organisations for specific marketing purposes.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information. In order to do so, simply send us an email to enquiries@carepark.com.au requesting that we no longer send marketing materials to you or disclose your information to other organisations for marketing purposes. You can also make this request by “unsubscribing” from email marketing messages.

RESOLVING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION QUESTIONS
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please email our Privacy Officer at enquiries@carepark.com.au or write to

Privacy Officer
Care Park Pty Ltd
Level 5, 370 St Kilda Road
MELBOURNE VIC 3004
(PO Box 3090
SOUTH MELBOURNE VIC 3205)

Tel: 9682 1733
Fax: 9682 1766
Email: enquiries@carepark.com.au

Once a complaint has been lodged, the Privacy Officer will respond to you as soon as possible.

You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

CHANGES
We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available at http://www.carepark.com.au.

The last update to this document was 28 August 2014.

Care Park NZ Ltd (“our”, “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting our customers’ and clients’ personal information. The following privacy policy describes how we collect personal information, for what it is used, and to whom it may be disclosed. This policy is provided for your information and does not limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act 1993. The privacy policy below ensures we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993. By providing any personal information to Care Park NZ Ltd, you are consenting to its use in accordance with this policy.
TO WHOM DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLY?

This Privacy Policy applies to anyone accessing the Care Park NZ Ltd website, as well as any of our customers and clients who use our facilities, in addition to any individual who submits personal information to us during our application for review process, or in any other situation.
WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMTION?

‘Personal Information’ is defined in the Privacy Act 1993 as information about an identifiable individual. This is information about a natural person as opposed to about a company or other legal entity; and information which is in a form which enables that person to be identified.
COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Usually, our customers, the users of our car parking facilities, transact with us on an anonymous basis such as by purchasing a ticket or pass and displaying the ticket or pass within their motor vehicle while using our facilities. Care Park also maintains relationships with long-term account holders and other clients.
We only collect personal information that is necessary for the effective operation of our business. Your contact and vehicle details, such as vehicle registration number, may be collected by automated systems or staff at our parking facilities in order to allow us to contact you to recover any outstanding damages and costs arising from a breach of our parking terms and conditions. From our account holders and other clients, we may collect billing details (including name, billing address, contact phone numbers, and if so agreed, credit card details), driver’s license details and vehicle registration details.
The above information is primarily collected directly from you. However, on occasions where this is not possible, we may collect your personal information for an alternative source. For example, in the event of a breach of our parking terms and conditions that leads to unpaid damages and/or costs, we may obtain vehicle ownership details from the relevant registration authority.
USE AND DISCLOSURE OF COLLECTED PERSONAL INFORMATION

We respect the privacy of your personal information and will take all reasonable steps to keep it strictly confidential. Personal information may be used and disclosed for the purpose for which the information was collected, or where you have consented to its use or disclosure (e.g. personal information received on an application for review form will be used by us to contact you with the outcome of the review). Personal information may be disclosed to affiliated Care Park companies, our service providers who assist us in providing our services, or to implement direct debit transactions. These may include companies that assist Care Park with professional services (including legal services) and information technology services.
We may otherwise use or disclose your personal information where required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting law enforcement agencies.
STORAGE AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may record and store personal information which we collect from you. Where we do so, we take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and to prevent misuse or loss of the same. However, we do not promise that your personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (e.g. a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur.
ACCESS TO, ACCURACY OF AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you are able to establish that any of your personal information which has been stored and recorded by us is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, then you should notify us using the “contact details” below and we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
If you need to access any personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the “contact details” section set out below. The information you seek will be provided unless your request is frivolous or vexatious; release of the personal information would prejudice our legal rights; or we have legal grounds to deny your request.
Please note an access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing requested information to you in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.
CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information may be transferred to affiliated Care Park companies in other countries, such as Australia, for processing, support, storage and other necessary activities. These countries may have different personal data protection rules than in New Zealand. If we transfer your information outside of New Zealand in this way, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy continues to be protected in a manner which is consistent with New Zealand privacy law.
USE OF ‘COOKIES’

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser while the user is browsing that website. Every time the user loads the website, the browser sends the cookie back to the server to notify the website of the user’s previous activity. We may send cookies to your computer (‘computer’ includes desktop computers, laptops, tablets, phones and other electronic devices with the capability of browsing the web) while you are accessing the Care Park website.
We do not use cookies to collect any personal information about you, although we may collect non-attributed (anonymous) information regarding your use of this website. Some web browsers allow users to decline the receipt of cookies. If you enable such a feature you will still be able to access the site.
CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will inform you about a change in the policy by posting an updated policy on our website. Any change we make applies from the date it is posted on the website.
CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, please write to:The Privacy Officer
8 Lorne Street
Wellington 6011
New Zealand